Puppet Courts: Frivolous Litigation as a Tool of Domestic Violence
[…] [10]See, e.g. Byron C. Keeling, Toward A Balanced Approach to “Frivolous” Litigation: A Critical Review of Federal Rule 11 and State Sanctions Provisions, 21 Pepp. L. Rev. 1067, 1141 (1994) (“As long as sanctions schemes continue to encourage courts to assess fee awards as the exclusive form of sanction, some litigants will continue to pursue arguments that serve no function other than to consume court time and stall the progress of justice.”).

[11] See Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.3 (West, Westlaw through Reg. Sess. 2024).

[12]See, e.g., Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 15, § 1181 (West, Westlaw through Vt. Gen. Assemb. of 2024) (allowing a claim of abusive litigation simply where “the opposing parties have a current or former family or household member relationship or there has been a civil order or criminal conviction determining that one of the parties stalked or sexually assaulted the other party.”); see also N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 14-07.6-01 (West, Westlaw through 2023 Reg. Sess.) (defining abusive litigation as one where “[t]he parties have or had an intimate partner relationship or any other person with a sufficient relationship to the abusing person as determined by the court[.]”).